New Law Regulates Hemp and Hemp Extracts in New York
[…] • Out-of-state hemp must meet “all standards established for hemp under state law rules and regulations” (§507).  Presumably, “state law” refers to New York state law, not the law of the state in which the hemp is actually produced.  

Regulation of Cannabinoid Hemp and Hemp Extract:
  • Unlike S6184-A, the provisions dealing with cannabinoid hemp and hemp extract will go into a new Article 33-B of the NY Public Health Law. 

    • These provisions only apply to phytocannabinoids, not synthetic cannabinoids (§3398(1)). 

  • The NYDH is given regulatory oversight over cannabinoid hemp and hemp extract processing and retail sales (§33980a).

  • A “cannabinoid hemp processor license” is required to “process, extract, pack or manufacture cannabinoid hemp or hemp extract into products, whether in intermediate or final form, used for human consumption” (§3398(7) and §3398-b). 

    • Processing includes “extracting, preparing, treating, modifying, compounding, manufacturing or otherwise manipulating cannabinoid hemp to concentrate or extract its cannabinoids, or creating product, whether in intermediate or final form, used for human consumption” (§3398(8)). 

    • This license is not required for hemp products that are not used for human consumption (§3398-b).

    • “Human consumption” includes use in, on, or by the human body, which would appear to include cosmetics and topicals (§3398(3)).